Benefits of Oils, Butters & Other Additives

Sweet Almond Oil 

This oil has its origins in Spain.  It is a great moisturizer, rich in Vitamins A & E which help to relieve dry irritated skin.  Sweet Almond oil's fine texture allows it to be easily absorbed into the skin which makes it a particularly useful oil in a range of bath and beauty products.  Suitable for all skin types, Sweet Almond oil may provide relief to sufferers of eczema.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is produced in Australia and is a rich, heavy, deeply penetrating oil rich in Vitamins A, C, D & E, Lecithin and Potassium.  Greenish in colour, Avocado oil is moisturizing and rich in palmitoleic fatty acids.  Its properties contribute softening and protective qualities.  Avocado oil helps to revitalize the skin's appearance and is particularly good for dry, sensitive skin.  It is reputed to help with eczema and psoriasis.

Canola Oil
Developed from the rapeseed plant, or field mustard, Canola oil is low in saturated fat making it a healthier choice of oils for consumption.  In terms of benefits to the skin, Canola oil has moisturizing qualities. It is a good source of Vitamins E & K and may help to soothe irritated skin.

Castor Oil

Castor oil originates in India.  This oil is emollient which means it attracts and holds moisture in the skin.  When used is soap it creates a luxuriously rich and fluffy lather and lends to a hard bar.  Castor oil is particularly good in lip balms as it moisturizes, soothes and contributes a protective barrier to the skin.  It provides a luscious lip feel and adds gloss.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a wonderful moisturizer and is used to help make soap harder.  It acts to provide a protective layer to the skin which holds the moisture in helping it to remain soft.  Cocoa butter has a smooth texture and is derived from the Cacao Bean (Cocoa Bean).

Coconut Oil

Derived from the coconut palm, with the Phillipines as its country of origin, coconut oil is one of the mainstays in producing soap.  Coconut oil makes soap lather beautifully and is very good for the skin.  If used as a large proportion of any recipe, coconut oil can be drying to the skin, however this effect is balanced by combining it with a range of other highly moisturizing oils.  Coconut oil is a saturated fat and proves its worth in very hard water and even sea water where it will continue to lather well.  It lends to the hardness of the bar when used in soapmaking but has equally valid uses in creams and lotions.  Coconut oil is good for all skin types.

Grape Seed Oil

A lightweight oil which absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a heavy, greasy feeling, grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes.  This oil is a preferred addition to cosmetics as it helps to control skin moisturization and leaves a glossy film over the skin. 

Hemp Seed Oil

Rich green in colour, this native of China is a prized ingredient in the development of body products.  High in moisturizing qualities, Hemp Seed oil assists to revive and repair cells damaged by sun, wind and UV exposure.  It contains naturally occurring essential fatty acids (more than any other plant-derived oil) such as Omega 6 and Omega 3.  This oil is emollient which means it moisturizes by attracting and holding moisture in the skin while adding a protective layer to the skin.  It is fast penetrating which makes it suitable for a range of body products.  Hemp Seed oil is suitable for all skin types however those with mature, dry and problem skin may find it particularly helpful.  This oil is often used in anti-aging formulations.

Jojoba Oil
Australian in origin, Jojoba has a rich, golden colour.  Like Hemp Seed, this oil is also a must-have in skin care as it contains a naturally occurring anti-inflammatory called myristic acid.  It is believed this acid may also be useful for arthritis and rheumatism.  Jojoba has natural anti-oxidant properties giving it a purpose in all skincare products.  It is a highly penetrating oil and resembles the natural sebum found in the skin.  Jojoba helps to restore the skin's regular pH levels while smoothing and softening the skin.  It is suitable for all skin types, particularly mature, dry, sensitive and problem skin.

Macadamia Oil

Another Australian native, Macadamia oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin.  It gives a luxurious, silky texture to soap and is moisturizing and emollient.  Soothing and helpful as after-sun care, Macadamia oil is full of potassium, phosphorus, magnesium and calcium, with smaller amounts of sodium, selenium, iron, manganese, copper and zinc.  It contains Vitamins E, B1 (thiamin), B5 (pantothenic acid), B6, B2 (riboflavin), Niacin and Folate (folic acid).

Mango Butter

Extracted from the fruit kernel of the mango tree, this yellowish oil is a great moisturizer.  It provides an excellent additive to soap, balms and body butters.

Neem Oil

Neem oil is pressed from the seeds and fruits of the neem, an evergreen tree endemic to the Indian subcontinent.  It is generally blood red in colour and has a particularly strong odour said to resemble peanuts and garlic.  Used in a wide range of cosmetic products, it is considered to be useful in treating a wide range of afflictions.  It is also reputed to have repellent and insecticide properties.  Neem oil is widely used in pet treatments such as dog shampoos and soaps, as a means of assisting with skin allergies and acting as a biopesticide to quell flea and tick infestations.

Olive Oil

The most widely used oil in soapmaking, olive oil is used as a base oil, either in part or in whole (Castille soap).  Olive oil prevents the loss of the skin's natural moisture as it softens the skin and attracts external moisture to the skin's surface.  It helps to keep the skin soft, supple and younger looking.

Palm Oil

Palm oil, a native to Malaysia, contributes both hardness and smooth, creamy lather to soap products.  It is mild, cleans well and has conditioning qualities.  Palm oil is a staple in luxurious handmade body treats.

Rice Bran Oil

Gentle and emollient, Rice Bran oil is suited to sensitive, dry and mature skin types.  It is an excellent source of essential fatty acids and anti-oxidant nutrients that promote overall good health.  Rice Bran oil is a good source of Vitamin E and offers wonderful moisturization in a range of skincare products.  This oil imparts a silky smoothness in soap.

Rose Hip Oil

Rose Hip Oil has its origins in Chile.  This oil is high in Vitamin A.  It can be applied directly to the skin and is reputed to be a rejuvenating oil which assists with healing scars as it lessens the formation of keloid scar tissue.  It is also believed to be helpful in the treatment of burns, stretch marks and after-sun care.  Rose Hip oil is often used in healing salves or creams to accelerate healing and promote tissue regeneration.  This product is very useful for extremely dry and damaged skin, sunburn, age spots and wrinkles.  Rose Hip is non-greasy and quickly absorbed into the skin.  It is safe for sensitive skin types and assists with re-hydration and eczema.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is smooth in texture, luxurious and wonderful for the skin.  Used by the people of Africa for many years to nourish the skin and hair, and ward off the effects of sun and aging, Shea offers excellent emollience to all body products.  It helps protect the skin from harsh weather conditions, both scorching sun and heat as well as dry cold winter winds.  Shea is particularly useful for dry, aging skin.  This product has its origins in Ghana.

Wheat Germ Oil

A thick, sticky oil, Wheat Germ oil is considered an anti-oxidant rich in Vitamin A, D & E and Beta Carotine.  It can be used to nourish dry or cracked skin and soothes skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.  Wheat Germ prevents moisture loss and soothes red, irritated sunburnt or burnt skin.  It helps to prevent and reduce scarring and may also prevent stretch marks.  Mature skin, in particular, may benefit from Wheat Germ oil.  This oil is a deep orange/brown in colour and has a distinctive smell.  It has its origins in the United States of America.

 

Other Beneficial Additives

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is a well known healing and moisturizing agent for dry, damaged skin.  It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds.

Honey

Honey is a humectant.  This means that when added to bath and body products, it helps the skin to retain moisture much the same way as glycerin.

Beeswax

Beeswax is often used in creams, lotions, lip balms and soap.  It helps to create firmer formulations in products such as soap and lip balms, and provides a protective layer on the skin similar to a barrier cream.

Macadamia Wax
Macadamia wax is rich in searic and palmitic acid and is used in creams, balms and lotions as both a thickener and stabilizer.  It provides a good alternative for those who suffer with beeswax allergies.

Loofah

Loofah is the fruit of a tropical plant similar to a cucumber and when left to mature and dry out, this fibrous sponge provides an excellent tool for exfoliation.  The loofah can be used like a sponge, or included in bath and body products to slough off dead skin cells leaving the skin feeling fresh, new and polished.

Oatmeal

Like loofah, oatmeal is a natural additive used to provide gentle exfoliation and polishing for the skin.

Cocoa Powder

While containing several minerals such as zinc, magnesium and calcium, cocoa powder adds both natural colouration and fragrance to bath and body products.

© 2013-2017 PKM Creations